Arden, 46 Charlotte Street, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Late 19th century villa, flat-roofed extension by Stewart and

Paterson, 1916. 2-storey over basement, 3-bay symmetrical villa with classical details, 1916 single storey addition to E, raised conservatory/verandah to W. Stugged and snecked cream sandstone, bull-faced to basement, ashlar dressings. String, lintel and eaves courses; ashlar mullioned windows; chamfered arrises; overhanging bracketted eaves.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: flight of steps to round-arched doorway to centre flanked by paired pilasters on pedestals, cornice. 2-leaf panelled doors, plate galss fanlight, modern glazed vestibule door. Lean-to open timber porch addition abutting and extending to end of low projecting walls framing entrance steps with trellis style frame to entrance. Round-arched window to 1st floor above, corbelled cill, lintel course raised to shallow hoodmould above. Full-height canted windows flanking, stepped string course between ground and 1st floor windows. Conservatory/verandah advanced at SW angle (to left) and extending midway along W elevation, timber boarded and framed with glazed upper section, raised on trellis type arcade, doorway in re-entrant angle. 1916 addition see below.

W ELEVATION: timber conservatory/verandah from centre to outer right, detailed as porch. 2 windows to left at ground, 2 widely spaced windows at 1st floor. Lower 2-storey wing to left, window to centre at ground, window above breaking eaves with gable supported on timber brackets, small window to right. Single storey wing to left, doorway.

Sash and case windows with variety of glazing patterns including plate glass to lower sashes and small-pane to upper sashes. Pended grey slate roof; flat-roofed dormer to centre on S elevation; sandstone stacks. 1916 ADDITION: squared and snecked grey sandstone, ashlar mullioned window.

S ELEVATION: canted 7-light mullioned window to centre.

E ELEVATION: blank.

Flat-roof. Tall sandstone stack to centre. Original rainwater goods. Lead-pane glazing.

GATEPIERS: square-plan ashlar piers with corniced caps.

Arden is remarkable for its flat-roofed extension of 1916. The

addition almost the full width again of the original house is clearly inspired by Devey:s and Lutyen's work in the Tudor idiom.