149 Clyde Street East, Helensburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Late 19th century. 3-storey, tenement on corner Clyde Street East

and Glenfinlas Street. Cream squared and coursed sandstone; part horizontally banded at 1st floor. Base couse; raised margins to windows; wide ovolo moulded frieze with cornice between ground and 1st floors; patera decoration between string course and cill course at 2nd floor; cornice.

S (CLYDE STREET EAST) ELEVATION: 2 widely spaced bipartite windows to centre at ground, doorway to right, window to far right. Doorway with windows flanking to left; bipartite window to outer left. 2 full-height canted oriel windows to centre. Windows flanking and to far right and left. Full-height canted oriels to outer left. Full-height bow windows to corner Clyde St and Glenfinlas St.

E (GLENFINLAS STREET) ELEVATION: 2 bipartite windows to centre at ground. Windows flanking. Doorway to far left. Doorway with windows flanking to far right. Bipartite window to outer right. 2 full-height canted oriel windows to centre. Window flanking and to far right and left. Full-height canted oriel window to outer right.

INTERIOR: stone dog-leg stairs to pends with iron balustrade. Stained glass stair windows.

Mostly plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; corniced sandstone stacks, moulded cans.

Statement of Interest

Relatively unaltered tenement block. Similar design to a tenement at 61-61 Princes Street West and 22-28 John Street.