153 Clyde Street East, Helensburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay house sub-divided. Rendered. Painted margins; quoin-strips; low eaves.

S (CLYDE STREET/ENTRANCE): fanlit door to centre, enlarged windows flanking. 3 symmetrically disposed windows at 1st floor.

W (GLENFINLAS STREET) ELEVATION: blank gabled elevation.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: stone forestair to centre with timber enclosed porch at 1st floor. 2 windows to right at ground; window to left. Window to right and left at 1st floor.

Modern replacement windows. Grey slate roof; 2 rooflights to N; ashlar coped skews; rendered corniced stacks to gables.

Sited prominently, at a road junction.