Willowbank, 217 Clyde Street East, Helensburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

1832. 2-storey, 3-bay villa with gothic details. Renderedand lined

as ashlar, painted. Chamfered arrises, ashlar mullioned windows; raised margins; quoin strips.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: slightly advanced narrow gabled bay to centre, heavy bargeboard with pendant to centre and decorative finial. Fanlit, pilastered doorpiece, blind arcaded frieze above, 2-leaf panelled doors, glazed vestibule door. Window at 1st floor, recessed blind panel to gablehead. Broad full-height canted window breaking eaves to right, lights arranged 1-3-1. Similar detailed window to left at ground. 3 closely spaced windows at 1st floor.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2 windows at ground and 1st floor, blinded to left. W (SIDE) ELEVATION: bipartite windows at ground and 1st floor to right, blinded at 1st floor. French window to left, window above at 1st floor. N (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey wing to rear, painted rubble at ground, harled at 1st floor. Window surrounds different at 1st floor indicating a later date for upper storey.

Plate glass sash and case and casement windows and uPVC replacement windows to S elevation; 12-pane and plate glass sash and case windows elsewhere. Modern tiled roof; fine tall polygonal corniced stacks to centre with polygonal cans; overhanging eaves.

BOUNDARY WALLS: semi-circular coped rubble boundary walls.

Built in 1832 for a Captain Cunliffe.