Queen's Court, Clyde Street East, Helensburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

1808 with 19th century additions. 3-storey, symmetrical 3-bay castellated block with flanking 3-storey wing. Rendered and painted with ashlar and painted dressings. CVastellated block:

N (CLYDE STREET/ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: semi-circular-arched recessed porch to centre. Window to right and left. 3 symmetrically disposed windows at 1st floor and smaller windows at 2nd floor. Corbelled, crenellated parapet (battlements now infilled), inscribed Queen's Hotel.

Wings: lower 3-storey, 2-bay wings. Wing to right; pedimented and pilastered fanlit foor to right, window to left, 2 windoes at 1st and 2nd floors; mirror image to wing to left. Lower 2-storey asymmetrical wing with mansard roof adjoining right wing; modern L-plan wing adjoining left wing.

Variety of modern sash and case windows. Grey salte piended roof to pavilions and mansard roof.

PROVOST'S LAMPS: 2 (modern) cast-iron lamps in front of entrance, decorative base with tapering shaft with cross-bar at neck. Lanterns with stained glass panes depicting Helensburgh's coat of arms.

Statement of Interest

The Queen's Hotel, originally known as the Helensburgh Baths was built by Henry Bell, inventor of the steam ship. Located on the stagecoach, Glasgow to Inveraray route, the hotel was undergoing expansion by 1810. Success was assured once the Comet, the paddle steamer built by Bell in 1812, started to ferry passengers from Glasgow and Greenock to the little stone pier beside the hotel.

Unfortunately a fine Victorian glazed porch was demolished (1990) during alterations to the building when it was flatted by Baxter, Clark and Paul. The pavilion to the left was heightened by a storey and the 3-storey L-plan wing added to the east.