17-19 Clyde Street West, Helensburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

T and J Low, 1909. 3-storey and attic, 3-bay Glasgow style tenement with Art Nouveau details, shops at ground. Bull-faced snecked red sandstone with ashlar dressings. Striing course at 1st floor, cill courses, raised moulded quoin corbelled at 1st (originally containing downpipe), overhanging eaves.

S (CLYDE STREET/ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: pend entrance to centre with 2-leaf panelled fanlit doors, panelled ingoes, iron gate to porch, timber tympanum with cartouche bearing number of tenement. 19th century shop front to right with timber fascia and awning. Unfortunate modern shop front to left. String course between ground and 1st floor curved above pend. Date stone set in bold keystoned rectangular panel to centre between 1st and 2nd floors. Full-height bowed tripartite oriels flanking, corbelled at 1st floor, corniced at 1st floor, corbelld stepped bowed parapet breaking eaves.

Modern replacement uPVC windows. Grey slate roof, ashlar coped skews, sandstone coped stacks to gables. Modern dormer to S.

Tenement block with shops built for J R Marten by T and J Low of

18 hamilton Street, Greenock. The surviving drawings in the Dean of Guild show that the original design for the shop fronts and decorative date stone differ from that finally executed. Also each bowed oriel was to have a steeply pitched concial roof rising behind the stepped parapet, it is not clear if these were ever built. The original dormers have unfortunately been replaced by a unsympathetic modern dormer to the street front.