Galloway Cottage, 41 Colquhoun Street, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Probably Alexander Thomson, circa 1865; addition by William Spence, 1877. Single storey, 4-bay villa with Greek Revival details. Stugged, snecked cream sandstone, ashlar dressings. Overhanging bracketted eaves; bipartite and tripartite windows with ashlar pilaster-mullions, lintels with incised fret pattern.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: doorway off-centre left, pilastered reveals, modern fanlit door. Bipartite window to outer left. Advanced gabled bay to right of doorway with tripartite window; recessed bay to outer right with bipartite window.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 3 regular windows; lower single storey wing to outer left, door in re-entrant angle. Lower wing recessed to right, window to end bay, later lean-to projection at junction of two blocks with screen wall linked to outbuilding and enclosing brick paved service yard.

Plate glass sash and case windows to S; 12-pane sash and case to N.

Grey slate roof; ashlar corniced end stack to left, ashlar stack to centre; moulded cans.

INTERIOR: corniced hall lobby lit by small domed rooflight; panelled doors; original chimneypieces removed.

Statement of Interest

The site of Galloway Cottage was given by Mrs Mary Meldrum or Galloway to the Helensburgh Ragged or Industrial School in which to build a house for the teacher. In 1877 the house was almost doubled in size by the addition of a lower block to the west (left) of the original block. The addition accommodated a new entrance, hall and bedrooms. The additions follow the original design and form an harmonised and unified composition.