Braeriach, 4 Upper Colquhoun Street, Dumbarton

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Robert Wemyss, 1909. 2-storey with 1st floor breaking eaves at intervals, asymmetrical Arts and Crafts L-plan villa. Stugged, snecked and rake-joined red sandstone rubble; harled service wing and at

1st floor, ashlar dressings. Ashlar mullioned windows, mostly timber mullioned at 1st floor some with hoodmould; slight overhang at

1st floor; deep overhanging swept eaves.

S wing:

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: doorway to outer right with timber vertical-panelled door and floreate ashlar carved panel above, dated 1909, glazed vestibule door. Tripartite window to left, small bipartite window above at 1st floor.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled return of S wing. Harled panel to centre at ground, windows flanking. Bipartite window at 1st floor to left; shallow canted oriel to right.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: lean-to conservatory to centre at ground; tripartite window breaking eaves above with semi-circular headed light to centre, shallow gable. Full-height canted 4-light window breaking eaves to outer left (including smaller windows to returns at 1st floor), coped parapet with semi-circular gablet to centre. Ashlar mullioned tripartite window to ground to outer right, ashlar and harled oriel above with lights arranged 1-3-1, coped parapet with gablet to centre.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled return to S wing; doorway off-centre right with lean-to greenhouse abutting, window to right. Window to outer left at 1st floor, bipartite window to outer right.

N wing: 2-storey and attic wing.

W ELEVATION: 4 asymmetrically disposed windows at ground including oculus to outer left; 4-light timber mullioned window breaking eaves to right at 1st floor; slate-hung dormer to left with semi-circular gablet to centre; narrow 5-light dormer to right above with gablet to centre.

E ELEVATION: timber mullioned and transomed window to left at ground, window to right, tripartite window to left and 1st floor, window to right.

Mostly multi-pane casement windows. Grey/green slate roof, red ridge tiles, harled coped end stacks, rooflight to E.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATEPIERS AND GATES: red sandstone rubble walls; square gatepiers with ashlar corniced caps; fine Art Nouveau wrought-iron gates.