9 Craigendoran Avenue, Helensburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh and Lomond South

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Dated 1897. Terrace of 6 villas, single storey and attic, 2-bay villas forming uniform composition. Cream snecked bull-faced sandstone; ashlar dressings. Ashlar mullioned windows; shaped ashlar margins to windows; bracketted overhanging eaves; bargeboard; finialled gable apices.

E (CRAIGENDORAN AVENUE/ENTRANCE) ELEVATION:

NUMBERS 6-7; pair of symmetrical villas to centre of terrace. 2 semi-circular arched doorways to centre with patera decoration to surround, fanlit 2-leaf doors. Gable dormerheaded bipartite window breaking eaves above with apex stack. Date stone to gablehead. Steeply pitched gabled bay to right, canted window at ground with piended slate roof, bipartite window at 1st floor. Mirror image to left.

NUMBERS 4-5; pair of symmetrical villas to outer right. Gabled bay to centre with 2 shouldered-arch doorways, rendered architraves with incised decoration, fanlit 2-leaf doors. Bipartite window to 1st floor above. Bowed tripartite window to right at ground, swept roof, deep eaves; shallow tripartite bowed window set-back above, conical roof. Mirror image to outer left.

NUMBERS 8-9; mirror image of numbers 4-5.

Mostly plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; rendered and lined corniced stacks; original rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALL WITH RAILINGS AND GATES: low garden walls with semi-circular coping, plain iron bar railings and gates (some walls raised and railing removed).

Statement of Interest

An handsome marine terrace, nicely modelled with a varied roofline, relatively unaltered. Number 3 Craigendoran Avenue, with which the terrace is grouped, has similar masonry and rainwater goods and was probably built at the same time.