Dhuhill House, West Dhuhill Drive, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

1847 2-storey and attic, asymmetrical Franco-Italianate villa. Red

and grey stugged, snecked sandstone rubble; squarted to S elevation with rock-faced dressings and details. Cill, lkintel and string courses; rusticated margins to windows; cornice; long and short quoins.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: recessed bay to centre with flight of 5 steps

to single storey arcaded porch, depressed arch to centre with round arches flanking, square rusticated and blocked columns with simple moulded capitals, voussoirs, dentilled cornice, lean-to roof. Doorway to centre panelled door, (half-glazed vestibule door) windows with etched glazing flanking. 3 closely spaced windows above at 1st floor. Semi-circular gabled dormer above with 2 round-arched lights. Advanced bay to outer right, deep full-height bow, 3 windows at ground and 1st floor including round-arched window to centre at 1st floor and round-arched cornice above, piended roof. Taller advanced block to outer left with steeply pitched roof and bracketted cornice; advanced squared tripartite window at ground and 1st floor, lean-to slate roof, dentilled cornice; narrow tripartite window above; single gabled dormer to attic with pointed-arch light.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: return of taller block with window at ground and 1st floor, 3 closely grouped windows to 2nd floor. Slightly recessed blank bay to left, gabled return with apex stack to N with small window at 1st floor and window to 2nd floor.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: long stair window (7 panels) to centre with Art Nouveau stained glass. Asymmetrically disposed windows flanking and on return to right.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: single storey wing to right with piended roof; 2 windows at 1st floor; conservatory abutting to left (see below). CONSERVATORY: semi-circular in plan, sandstone plinth, doorway to S, 4-pane curved glazing, rectangular lantern.

Mostly plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof (detailed above); dormers to S notes above, flat-roofed slate-hung twin dormers to N, dormer to E. Rendered corniced end stacks to E and rubble apex stack to N.

INTERIOR: ecaustic tiles to porch; pine and rosewood inlay floor to hall. Corniced ceilings. Timber balustraded stair; gothic screen to stair window. Drawing room at 1st floor with deep chamfered angle to bay window. Timber chimneypieces.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: rubble boundary walls. Square-plan piers, coped, ball finials, timber gates.

See also, Sinclair Street, Dhuhill Lodge listed separately.