Letham Hill, 20 West Dhuhill Drive, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

John Burnet and Son, 1914. 2-storey, asymmetrical L-plan Arts and Crafts villa, single storey service wing to NW, conservatory to SW. Harled with ashlar dressings and mullions, mostly mock half-timbering at 1st floor with timber mullioned casement windows. Mock half-timbering corbelled at 1st floor to N, E and S elevations; overhanging bracketted eaves; bargeboarded gables.

N ELEVATION: L-plan with entrance wing advanced to right; 2 bays recessed to left, harled canted corniced bay in re-entrant angle with tall stepped mullioned and transomed stair window. Window to left at ground; bipartite window at 1st floor.

Entrance wing: E elevation; tall gabled bay with architraved doorway off-centre left, keystone, deep-set half-glazed vestibule door. Windows flanking doorway and above at 1st floor; tripartite dormer to left of gable. Gabled return to right (N), narrow window to centre and left, segmental-arched tripartite window to right. Tripartite window to centre at 1st floor, window to outer right. Lower service wing to outer right (see below).

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled; canted full-height window to centre, lights grouped 1-2-1 at ground with ashlar mullions, timber millioned at

1st floor grouped 2-3-2, jettied half-timbered gabled apex above.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: mock half-timbering to centre and right at

1st floor; tripartite window to centre at ground, bipartite window above and to right at 1st floor. Canted window to outer right, lights grouped 1-2-1; timber balcony over with French window above. Full-height harled and coped canted window breaking eaves to outer left, lights grouped 1-2-1.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: conservatory adjoining to SW (see below). 2 narrow windows to left at 1st floor. Slightly advanced bay to outer left

(W elevation of entrance wing) with segmental-arched tripartite window at ground at dormerheaded with swept eaves above. Lower single storey service wing adjoined at right angles to left (see below).

SERVICE WING: N elevation; door to outer left, boarded window to right with window to far right.

CONSERVATORY: rectangular-plan with low harled base; slightly advanced gabled entrance bay to S.

Multi-pane casement windows. Red tiled roofs, harled stacks, original rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: coved ceiling to hall; wainscot to hall and landing at

1st floor, balustraded timber stair with Jacobean applied decoration. Drawing room with Art Nouveau chimneypiece and original wall lights.

Built for Misses Wylie (of Wylie and Lochead, Glasgow); passed to

Mr and Mrs Stewart Corry, they now (1991) live in modern bungalow in the grounds. Heating by Simpson and Farmer 17 Castlebank St, Glasgow. Original timber gateposts with surviving pedestrian gate now in poor condition.