13 Glenan Gardens, Argyle Street West, Helensburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Later 19th century. Symmetrical 2-storey and attic terrace of 14

houses including double villas to each end pavilion. Cream snecked sandstone, cream sandstone ashlar to N elevation. Base, string and cill courses, cornice. Full-height tripartite bow windows with banded stone mullions. 2-leaf panelled doors with half-glazed vestibule doors throughout.

N (ARGYLE STREET/ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: (Nos 7-8) advanced 2 villas to centre; paired doorways to centre with 2 windows above at 1st floor, bow windows flanking. (No 9) 3-bay villa recessed to right, window to centre at ground, door to right, window to left, 3 windows at 1st floor. (Nos 10-12) 3 villas to far right detailed as 3villas above (except none of these villas are advanced). (Nos 13-14) advanced double villa to outer right; door to centre with window above at 1st floor, bow windows flanking; window on return to right at 1st floor, recessed by to outer right with doorway. Mirror image to villas to left of centre.

SIDE (WILLIAM STREET AND JOHN STREET) ELVATIONS: 3 windows at ground and 1st floor.

Mostly plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, canted slate hung dormers above bows, bipartite above 3-bay villas, coped sandstone ashlar stacks with original cans, original rainwater goods.