27 John Street, Helensburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Robert Wemyss, 1896. 3-storey, near symmetrical 3-bay tenement. Rake- jointed red sandstone at ground floor to E, harled to upper storeys, ashlar dressings. Base course; cornice between ground and 1st floor; architraved windows; ashlar mullioned tripartite and Venetian windows; chamfered arrises; corbelled eaves course.

E (JOHN STREET) ELEVATION: segmental-arched pend off-centre left, window to right. Glazed tiled dado to close. Venetian window to outer right and left. Corniced window to centre at 1st floor and pedimented dormerheaded window breaking eaves above set in slightly advanced ashlar panel, harled aprons to windows, St Andrew's Cross in tympanum. Tall corniced wallhead stack to right. Full-height canted oriels to outer right and left, supported on heavy console brackets, mannered quoins to angles, harled aprons, overhanging bracketted eaves, piended slate roof. W (REAR) ELEVATION: projecting stair block to centre, window at 1st floor with coloured glass margin glazing, segmental-arched window to 2nd floor, both with narrow windows flanking. 2 bays recessed to left with 2 windows at ground and 1st floor, dormerheaded windows above. Window at ground and 1st floor to right with dormerheaded window above.

Mostly plate glass casement windows with fixed small-panes above. Grey slate roof; ashlar coped, harled stacks.