52-56 John Street, Helensburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

1877. 2-Storey and attic, symmetrical 8-bay tenement consisting of a pair of semi-detached 4-bay blocks. Rendered and lined as ashlar. Ashlar mullioned windows; buckle motifs to window architraves; bracketted cills and applied finialled pediments to 1st floor windows; buckle quoins.

W (JOHN STREET/ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: block to right, Nos 46-50; basket- arched pend to centre with doorways flanking, panelled fanlit doors. Bipartite windows flanking. Windows off-centre right and left at 1st floor. Bipartite windows to outer bays. Mirror image to 4-bay block to left Nos 52-56, with doorway to left now blocked as window.

N AND S SIDE ELEVATIONS: gabled with apex stack.

Variety of glazing patterns, some 4-pane and plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof. Corniced rendered stacks; moulded cans with fret pattern to base and cornice; wallhead stack with moulded base to centre of each block. 2 gabled slate-hung dormers to centre (between wallhead stacks) and to outer right and left, fleuron detail to gableheads (missing from dormer to outer left).

Statement of Interest

Designed by RB of West Clyde Street. Similar in design to the earlier Nos 32-44 John Street, which are listed separately.