14 Millig Street, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

1856, early 20th century additions to NW. 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical villa with classical details. Stugged, snecked cream sandstone; ashlar to S elevation and dressings. Base, cill and lintel courses; ovolo moulded arrises to windows to S; bracketted eaves.

S (MILLIG STREET/ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: fine classical porch to centre with round-headed arches set in ashlar piers, strapwork carving to entablature, pierced stone parapet; semi-circular arched doorpiece with cavetto-chamfered reveals, 2-leaf panelled doors, half-glazed vestibule door. Window above at 1st floor. Window at ground to right set in ashlar panel with paired consoled cornice supporting pierced stone window guard to window above, paired pilasters flanking window at 1st floor, ashlar consoles above pilasters supporting advanced bracketted eaves. Slightly advanced bay to outer left, full-height canted window to NW angle, tripartite window facing S.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3 windows at ground and 1st floor, addition to NW angle, tripartite window facing S.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-leaf panelled fanlit door to centre (entrance to No 43), window to right and left. 3 windows at 1st floor. 2-storey service wing to outer right see below.

SERVICE WING: raised margins to windows with stop-chamfered arrises.

E elevation; small window to centre with windows flanking at ground; semi-circular-arched windows to centre at 1st floor, and breaking eaves to right and left. Slightly taller bay to outer right, bipartite window at ground, window breaking eaves above with gabled dormerhead. N return blank, single storey lean-to projection on return to right with doorway (entrance to No 45) to N.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: semi-circular arched stair window to centre at 1st floor (partially blocked). Later single storey wing abutting to right. Variety of glazing patterns, plate glass sash and case windows to S elevation. Piended grey slate roof, corniced end stack with original cans to left.

INTERIOR: not seen.

GATEPIERS, GATES AND BOUNDARY WALL: low rendered boundary wall to Millig Street, semi-circular coped. Rendered and painted piers with chamfered angles, corniced caps. Decorative iron gates. Rubble boundary wall to Campbell Street, semi-circular coped.

Villa subdivided into 3 dwellings in 1957.