Cemetery, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Cemetery, Helensburgh

Listing Name: Old Luss Road, Helensburgh Cemetery Including Boundary Walls, Lodge, Gatepiers and Gates

Also known as: Helensburgh, Cemetery

Location: Helensburgh

County: Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Mid 19th century Necropolis. Single storey, 3-bay gate-lodge abutting

E boundary wall; graveyard with series of monuments laid out in regular blocks divided by gravel paths and with various monuments abutting boundary walls.

GATE-LODGE: cream snecked and stugged sandstone rubble; bull-faced dressings.

N ELEVATION: fanlit boarded door to centre, windows flanking. Lower 2-bay block wing to W, doorway to left, window to right, piended roof.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2 windows.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: door to S return of lower block. Rear of lodge with window to left. L-plan service wing abutting to right with door on W face.

Window now blocked. Grey slate roof; bull-faced corniced end stacks. BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: bull-faced coping to rubble wall, bull-faced square gatepiers with low pyramidal caps, 2-leaf decorative wrought and cast-iron gates incorporating pedestrian gate (in poor repair).

MONUMENTS: wall and free-standing, predominantly classical in style, including:

REV JOHN LINDSAY, FIRST MINISTER OF THE PARISH OF HELENSBURGH (D.1895): tall off-set pedestal with fluted column, medallion of Lindsay below column.

JAMES MASTERTON (D.185.?): sarcophagus on low off-set plinth, Roman Doric frieze with patera to metope below dentilled cornice, moulded cap with scrolled and foilate ends.

JANET WALKER (D.1881): composite column entwined with bay leaf garland, set on low off-set pedestal and supporting urn.

ANDREW BONAR LAW (D.1923): principally to Andrew Bonar Law former Prime Minister of Great Britain; tripartite with taller semi-circular arched bay to centre supported by Scamozzi Ionic columns.

HUGH KERR (D.1891): William Leiper, architect. Pink granite plinth with angle buttresses supporting black marble Doric columns and enclosing grey granite slab with wreathed portrait roundel of Hugh Kerr and inscribed "in memory of Hugh Kerr, tobacco merchant Kentucky. Born at Gatend Beith 3 January 1808, Died at Helensburgh 7 February 1891". Pink granite frieze, grey granite scrolled pediment.