Giffnock, 150-152 Princes Street East, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey over basement, 3-bay symmetrical villa. Squared, stugged, snecked grey, pink and cream sandstone; ashlar dressings. Raised margins to windows; eaves course; cornice; quoin strips.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: architraved and corniced doorway to centre above flight of steps with decorative flanking wrought-iron railings. Fanlit panelled door. Corniced window flanking. 3 windows at 1st floor.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: narrow window off-centre left at ground and 1st flo or. Attic window off-centre right.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: asymmetrical arrangement of windows. Architraved an d corniced doorway to centre, fanlit door. Stair window above. Windows to outer bays. Screen wall abutting to left below bays with timber porch in re-entrant angle.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: similar arrangement to N elevation.

12-pane sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; ashlar coped skews; coped sandstone stacks to gables, moulded cans.

INTERIOR: not seen.

LODGE: single storey, 3 bays. Stugged, snecked grey and pink sandstone, ashlar dressings. Raised margins; eaves course; quoin strips.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: fanlit boarded door to centre, windows flanking. 12-pan sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; ashlar coped skews, coped ashlar stacks, moulded cans.

BOUNDARY WALL AND PIERS: ashlar coped stugged and snecked pink and grey sandstone. Ashlar pyramidal piers.

The lodge is currently unoccupied (1992).