18 Princes Street West, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

William Tait, 1878. 3-storey, symmetrical 7-bay tenement with modern shops at ground. Cream sandstone ashlar. Modillioned cornice dividing ground and 1st floor; cill course to 1st floor windows surmounted with brattishing interrupted by canted windows; eaves lintel course; bracketted cornice; bracketted corniced windows at 1st floor; raised margins; chamfered reveals, moulded off-set lintels to 1st floor windows; corbelled cills to 2nd floor windows with wrought-iron window-guards to single and bipartite windows.

S (PRINCESS STREET/ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: pend to centre with panelled fanlit door, modern shops flanking. Bipartite window to centre at 1st and 2nd floors; canted full-height canted oriels flanking, window to far right and left, canted oriels to outer bays.

Mostly plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; finialled piended roofs to canted oriels; corniced sandstone stacks with 2 diamond wallhead stacks on square bases to centre S elevation, mostly original cans; ashlar coped skews.