25 Queen Street, Helensburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

William Leiper, 1898. Single storey and attic, asymmetrical house (former stables). Rubble, harled and painted, half-timbering to attic. Overhanging eaves, bargeboarded gables. N (QUEEN STREET/ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: engaged 2-stage circular tower off-centre left with doorway facing E, small window to W, corbelled at 1st stage, window facing E above with roll- moulded cill course, eaves/lintel course, conical red tiled roof with finial. 2-leaf boarded garage doors flanking to left, modern infill to right (door to centre, horizontal window above, large window to right); original iron bracket and lamp fittings above garage doors and window to outer right. Tripartite gabled dormers breaking eaves flanking tower with dormer breaking eaves with swept roof adjoining to far right.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: modern window to right at ground, bipartite attic window to centre above.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: gabled bay breaking eaves off-centre right with 2 windows to attic. Modern flat-roofed adition to left with doorway. Window to outer left. Modern flat-roofed dormers above and to outer left.

Small-pane casement windows to N gabled dormers elsewhere modern. Red tiled roof, red ridge tiles.

BOUNDARY WALL: red sandstone ruble wall with semi-circular coping.

Statement of Interest

Commissioned by R J Dunlop and formerly the stables to Redholm (now Wester Milig, 18 Milig Street) which was designed by Leiper circa 1870.