Haywood, 6 Queen Street, Helensburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

1874, early 20th century addition to rear. 2-storey, asymmetrical gabled villa. Stugged and snecked cream sandstone, ashlar dressings, harled to later additions. Base course, overhanging eaves; ashlar mullions to canted and tripartite windows, chamfered arrises.

E (COLQUHOUN STREET/ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: squat advanced 2-storey square tower to centre, (single storey service wing projecting, see below) finialled, heavy pyramidal roof with fishscale slates, ashlar dormer window breaking eaves with decorated pediment. Semi-circular arched doorway on return to right, 2-leaf panelled door, timber gabled porch supported on ashlar columns set obliquely in re-entrant angle. Gabled bay to left of tower with service wing abutting, window to gablehead.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: M-gabled bays; canted window to left, with corniced, piended roof with fishscale slates; tripartite window to right; window to each bay at 1st floor.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: window to centre. Taller gabled bay to far right, bay window at ground with glazed door on return to left, window to gablehead. Later bay to outer right joined to old by curved block; small window at ground and 1st floor to outer bay.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: return of later block with door to centre, window to left. Small window to right at 1st floor. Gabled bay to right with window at ground, oriel with slate-hung apron. Forestair to door at 1st floor on return to right. Single storey service wing abutting to NW angle.

SERVICE WING: 2 windows to S face; 3 bays to W face, taller gabled bay to outer right, windows to each bay; 2 windows to N face, coal door to outer right.

Mostly 4-pane sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, tall corniced ashlar stacks.

INTERIOR: timber Adamesque chimneypiece to drawing room.

SUNDIAL: pedestal sundial inscribed 'John Whyte 1883'.

Statement of Interest

Sub-divided. One fine iron gate remaining to entrance at junction of Queen and Colquhoun Streets. Built for the MacFarlane family, biscuit manufacturers. Coach-house to rear converted for residential use.