Ardvuela, 20 Queen Street, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Later 19th century, early 20th century additions. 2-storey, 3-bay

villa with classical details, later single storey wing to right (E). Stugged, squared and coursed cream sandstone; ashlar dressings. Base and string courses; moulded arrises; ashlar mullioned windows; paired bracketted eaves.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: ashlar porch to centre with columns on pedestals, entablature, balustraded parapet, porch glazed-in on S and W faces, marble tiles. Architraved doorway, 2-leaf panelled doors, plate glass fanlight. Bipartite window above at 1st floor. Tripartite window at ground and 1st floor to right. Shallow canted full-height window to outer left, brattishing, low conical roof, finial. Single storey, 2-bay wing to outer right, transomed window to left, advanced bay to right with 4-light mullioned and transomed window and transomed window on return to left, pierced stonework parapet.

E ELEVATION: stone forestair to doorway slapping at 1st floor. 2-storey and attic block adjoining at NE angle, S elevation with bipartite windows at ground and 1st floor to left, windows at ground and 1st floor to right, 2 pedimented dormer windows breaking eaves above with round-arched windows and keystones. Modern double garages to right.

W ELEVATION: doorway to outer left. Bipartite window supported on ashlar corbels breaking eaves to right. Window to left.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey service wing to rear with gambrel roof. Bipartite window breaking eaves on W elevation.

Mostly plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, corniced ashlar stacks with moulded square-plan cans.

INTERIOR: not seen.

GATEPIERS: cream ashlar rusticated piers, moulded caps with low ball finials.