Coach House, 24 Queen Street, Helensburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Earlier 19th century with later 19th century additions; coach house circa 1900. 2-storey, 4-bay villa with classical details. Rendered and lined as ashlar, ashlar dressings; 1900 additions of red brick with mock half-timber detail. Raised margins to windows; hoodmoulds; quoin strips; overhanging bracketted eaves, bargeboarded gables.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: earlier villa, 3 symmetrical bays to right, columnar doorpiece with entrablature, panelled door, plate glass fanlight. Windows flanking with hoodmoulds. 3 symmetrically disposed windows at 1st floor. Later single bay to outer left with tripartite window at ground and 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: window to centre at ground and 1st floor. Single storey, lean-to addition adjoining NE angle.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: small window off-centre left, window to far left, doorway to far right with modern conservatory abutting. 3-light window breaking eaves to centre. 2-storey wing to outer left. Later circa 1900, gabled porch abutting single storey wing to outer left, 4-light basket-arched windows to N, doorway on return to right.

Mostly plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, rendered coped end stacks, moulded cans.

INTERIOR: not seen.

COACH HOUSE: single storey and attic, rectangular-plan. Rendered at ground with ashlar long and short margins to coach entrance and doorway to E. Jettied above with brick and half-timber detail. Grey slate-hung gables. Boarded doors.

S elevation; large doorway off-centre right with double doors. Doorway to right. Window to left. Large doorway to outer left, flat-arch now lowered.

E elevation; doorway to centre, grey slate-hung gable with window to centre.

Grey slate roof, jerkin-headed gables, red ridge tiles, red brick stack. BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: squared, stugged grey sandstone walls, ashlar coped. Square-plan piers, stop-chamfered angles, pyramidal caps.

Statement of Interest

Summer house formerly in the ground of 24 Queen Street, now listed separately at 18 Abercromby Street.