Deanston, 32 Queen Street, Helensburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay villa with lower 2-storey, single bay wing to right. Cream sandstone rubble, squared, stugged and snecked to S elevation, ashlar dressings. Base course; ashlar mullioned windows with stop-chamfered arrises; bracketted overhanging eaves. S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: pilastered doorway to centre, panelled fanlit door, half-glazed vestibule door with etched glass. Window above at 1st floor. Slightly advanced tripartite window at ground with cornice and swept ashlar apron to slightly advanced bipartite window above. Full-height bow window to right, cornice between ground and 1st floor windows, brattishing to eaves, conical roof, finial. Lower wing to right, bipartite window at ground, canted oriels above.

W ELEVATION: canted and gabled timber window at ground to centre.

Window above at 1st floor.