Dalmore Lodge, Lower Rhu Road, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Rhu

Description

William Leiper, 1873, addition by Leiper 1904. Single storey, asymmetrical, L-plan Scottish Baronial lodge. Snecked red sandstone rubble, ashlar dressings. Roll-moulding surround to doorpiece, window reveals and eaves course. Corbelled midway on S and W elevation with corbel course stepped over single window on W elevation and below window on S elevation. Crowstepped gables, beak skewputts.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gabled porch set on diagonal line in re-entrant angle with semi-circular arched doorway set in squared panel, 2-leaf panelled doors. Slightly advanced lop-sided gabled bay to left, window to centre, raised ashlar panel to gablehead above; engaged squat tower to left angle with bipartite window facing NW, finialled conical roof. Blank wall to right.

S (RHU ROAD LOWER/SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled bay to left with squat bowed window, finialled semi-conical roof. Window to right breaking eaves with gabled dormerhead, decorative moulding above window cornice (see notes).

E ELEVATION: gabled with apex stack.

N ELEVATION: return to W elevation with window to centre, round tower to right angle. Circular tower to outer left (1904) with finialled conical slate roof, small window to W, window to NW and joined to W elevation by single bay line with shouldered-arch doorway, boarded door.

Modern uPVC windows. Green slate roof, coped and corniced stacks, beak skewputts, ashlar coped skews.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: green and grey whinstone stepped rubble wall with red sandstone moulded coping. Red sandstone ashlar piers with raised clasping margins to angles, billet-moulded cornice and flat caps, quadrant walls flanking.

Statement of Interest

See also Dalmore House and Dalmore, West Lodge listed separately. The beaded, engaged triple horseshoe motif over the window cornices is derived from similar decoration at Maybole Castle, Ayrshire. The circular tower was added in 1904 to accommodate a bathroom and coal storage area.