1 Rowallan Street, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

A N Paterson, 1895. 2-storey, asymmetrical L-plan Scottish Arts and Crafts villa. Harled with red sandstone dressings. Windows with raised sandstone margins to S elevation, corniced at ground; sandstone cills and lintels to windows elsewhere; ashlar mullioned windows; cill and lintel courses; crowstepped gable.

E (ENTRANCE/ROWALLAN STREET) ELEVATION: lop-sided gabled bay with architraved doorpiece to centre, basket-arched opening with stop-chamfered roll-moulded surround, panelled fanlit door (lead-pane glazing to fanlight and upper panels of door), deep-set modern vestibule door, open-apex pediment with canted window above rising from tympanum. Wallhead stack to left, small window to far left at 1st floor. Window to right at ground. Later 2-storey block to outer right, harled at ground with window, grey slate-hung to 1st floor. N return, gabled slate-hung at 1st floor with tripartite window.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: single storey and attic crowstepped gabled bay to outer right with corniced canted window at ground, tripartite attic window. 2 windows to left at ground, tripartite flat-roofed dormer above.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: lop-sided gabled bays to outer right and far left.

4 windows at ground, door off-centre left. Ashlar pedimented window breaking eaves to right, 2 windows to right. Window at 1st floor to gabled bay to far left. Lower block to outer left with lean-to porch, gabled dormerheaded window breaking eaves above.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 2 small windows at ground in re-entrant angle, tripartite timber stair window with cross bar above, segmental-arch to each light, lead-pane glazing with stained glass. 2-storey service wing advanced to right, bipartite window in re-entrant angle, door to right. Later 2-storey wing to right joined to old by engaged circular tower with door facing NE and small window above. Small window slapping to outer right. Gabled return to N with wallhead stack removed.

Mostly sash and case windows with plate glass to lower sashes, 6-pane to upper sashes. Grey/green slate roof, ashlar coped skews, beak skewputts, ashlar coped stacks.

INTERIOR: original chimneypieces, timber balustered stair.

GATEPIERS AND GATES: red sandstone piers. Wrought-iron gates.

Statement of Interest

One of four model villas built by A N Paterson, see also 22 Millig Street, 3 and 5 Rowallan Street. Originally known as the 'Canary Islands' their name derived from the yellow of the original render. The villas have similar chimneypieces and stairs. The service wing was extended northwards in the early 20th century, the circular tower joining the old and the new. Modern single bay addition with slate-hung 1st floor adjoining the entrance bay to the right (N).