33-41 Sinclair Street, Helensburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Dated 1878. 3-storey tenement block with shops at ground. Cream ashlar. Cill and lintel course; frieze between 1st and 2nd floors with paterae decoration and festoons; cornice; blocking course stepped to centre.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: modern shops at ground. Pair of bipartite windows to centre at 1st and 2nd floors. Fluted pilaster-mullion dividing windows at 1st floor with Thomsonesque capitals (pilasters flanking dying into wall). Paired consoles above supporting cornice as wide cill to 2nd floor windows. Festoons between consoles. 2-storey, slightly recessed shallow canted oriels to outer bays, each with festoons to frieze and finialled, canted slate roof. Roundels with swags between bipartites at 2nd floor and canted windows. Date carved in roundel to right.

Modern uPVC windows. Grey slate roof.