St Columba Church, Sinclair Street, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

William Spence, 1860; offices/hall added later 19th century. Rectangular-plan Gothic church, advanced E (entrance) elevation with 3-stage tower to centre; L-plan offices abutting to NW angle. Squared, stugged and snecked cream sandstone; ashlar dressings. Base and eaves courses. Hoodmoulded, transomed pointed-arch windows with Y-tracery, cusped to E elevation and tower. Pointed-arch and hoodmoulded doorways; diagonal buttresses with saw-tooth coping and crenellated parapet to E elevation.

E (SINCLAIR STREET/ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay elevation. 3-stage entrance tower to centre with off-set and gablet angle buttresses, slightly advanced doorway, 2-leaf boarded doors, half-piend ashlar roof, window above, louvered windows to belfry stage, blind pointed-arch and cusped tracery detail below corbel table, cornice, pierced stonework to parapet. Window to half-gable bay flanking tower to right, door on return to right with small window above, mirror image to left.

S (KING STREET EAST/SIDE) ELEVATION: 5 bays; 2 windows to taller gabled bay to outer right, circular window with quatrefoils to gablehead, apex stack. 3 windows to nave to left; door between 1st and 2nd window to left.

N ELEVATION: mirror image of S elevation.

W ELEVATION: projecting chancel with bipartite window to S elevation. Lead-pane glazing to windows with some small stained glass panels. Grey slate roof, cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: vestibule, encaustic tiles, curved stone stairs to gallery. U-plan gallery supported on cast-iron columns with foliated capitals, blind pointed-arch and cusped tracery detail to gallery balcony.

Plaster ribbed semi-circular barrel vault to nave, coffered panels to aisles. Timber rood screen with pulpit abutting, organ behind in chancel.

Decorative marble baptismal font with winged angles to base.

OFFICES: single storey, L-plan. Grey stugged and snecked sandstone ashlar dressings. 3-bay link to NW angle of church with doorway set in advanced gabled bay to centre, small windows flanking. Adjoining wing with doorway and window in re-entrant angle, slightly taller block to right with 3 regular windows. Gabled E elevation with bipartite window to centre, louvered oculus to gablehead.

6-pane timber sash and case windows with frosted glass. Grey slate roof, ashlar coped skews, block skewputts, rendered stacks, moulded cans.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Built for the United Presbyterians whose earlier church built in 1845 is now the West King Street Hall, listed separately.