Thornton, 107 Sinclair Street, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Boucher and Cousland, 1857. 2-storey, asymmetrical Italianate villa. Stugged, snecked cream sandstone, cream ashlar to main elevations, polished ashlar dressings. Base and eaves courses; quoin strips; bracketted overhanging eaves; architraved windows, moulded chamfered reveals to windows at ground.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: recessed bay to outer right with pilastered painted porch in re-entrant angle, entablature, parapet. Doorway with 2-leaf panelled doors, deep-set half-glazed vestibule door. Pilastered round-headed windows set in square-headed panel at 1st floor to S and E face above. Advanced bay to left with canted window to centre at ground, cornice, course with stone decoration of linked spirals between canted window and bow window at 1st floor with 5-round-headed-lights with column-mullions and polygonal voussoirs, shallow concical roof with finial. Recessed bay to outer left with corniced window at ground, pilastered, bipartite round-arched window above set in square-headed panel, pilaster-mullion, apron.

E (SINCLAIR STREET/SIDE) ELEVATION: 2 windows at ground; 2 windows at 1st floor with pilasters to reveals.

N (MILLIG STREET/REAR) ELEVATION: single storey piended projection off-centre right. Tall round-headed stair window to centre, windows flanking.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: window to centre at ground. Lower 2-storey later block with piended roof abutting.

Mostly plate glass sash and case; curved plate glass to bow window.

Grey slate piended roof, corniced ashlar stacks, moulded cans.

INTERIOR: corniced hall; black marble chimneypiece to dining room. BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: low rendered wall with semi-circular coping; rendered piers set back at angles, semi-circular moulded coping to each face, drum caps.

Designed for Jas Hislop. The original design does not show the bow window on the south elevation.