Cawdor Lodge, 109 Sinclair Street, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Circa 1860; minor additions late 19th century and by R Wemyss, 1904; addition of billiard room to W circa 1915. 2-storey Italianate L-plan villa with 3-storey wing to E and single storey billiard room to W. Squared, stugged and brown sandstone; painted to 3-storey wing; ashlar dressings. Base course, eaves course; raised margins, chamfered arrises, some ashlar mullioned windows; bracketted cornice at ground; overhanging bracketted eaves; decorative bargeboard; quoin strip.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced gabled bay to right with lower bays to left, narrow porch in re-entrant angle. Squared columns to porch, plain entablature, pilastered doorway with 2-leaf panelled doors, half-glazed vestibule door. Basket-arched window at 1st floor above.

Tripartite window to left at ground with retractable sun blind with metal brackets; bay set-back above at 1st floor with 5-light shallow canted window to centre. Advanced gabled bay to outer right with corniced, canted window at ground (1-3-1). Tripartite window at 1st floor with semi-circular headed arches to each light. Decorative bargeboard to gable. Window on return to left at 1st floor.

Single storey to left, canted window (1-3-1) with shallow piended roof. 3-storey wing recessed to right, chamfered chimney wall in re-entrant angle with door and window at 1st floor. Window at ground and 1st floor to wing, tripartite window at 2nd floor with bracketted cill.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-storey return of S wing to outer left with 2-storey canted window and window and window at 2nd floor. Lower 3-storey bay to right with advanced gabled porch, 2-leaf doors, half-glazed vestibule door. Small bipartite window above at 1st floor with pilaster mullion. Tripartite window above at 2nd floor. Taller 3-storey gabled bay to right of porch, 2-storey canted window with decorative iron brattishing. Bipartite window above at 2nd floor.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey wing projecting to centre.

Mostly plate glass and 4-pane sahs and case windows. Grey slate roof, corniced, rendered and squared sandstone stacks.

INTERIOR:

Cawdor Lodge: not seen.

Tower House: corniced ceilings; original chimneypieces; iron balustered stairs.

BOUNDARY WALL: red sandstone rubble wall, semi-circular coped.

Statement of Interest

Divided into 4 residences (including the stables to the rear). Similar style porch to nearby Thorton Lodge by Boucher and Cousland. The 2-storey canted window to the left of the entrance on the E elevation was added between 1860 and 1898. In 1904 Wemyss added a matching canted window to the right of the doorway for Douglas McIntyre. The billiard room addition probably dates from circa 1915.