28-30 Sinclair Street, Helensburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Frank Burnet and Boston, dated 1899. 3-storey and attic, tenement with Scottish 17th century style details and broken skyline; modern shops at ground. Red sandstone ashlar. Cornice between ground and 1st floor; corbelled string course above 2nd floor; chamfered and moulded arrises; ashlar mullioned windows; single windows at 1st floor with decorative detail in shallow relief above cornice (see notes); apron and blocking course to canted oriels rising thourgh 1st and 2nd floors.

W (SINCLAIR STREET/ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 5 modern shops at ground. Pend off-centre right. Taller gabled bay off-centre left with oriel, bipartite window to attic with scrolled pediment in shallow relief above cornice. Oriel to right, bipartite window breaking eaves above with gabled dormerhead. 2 widely spaced windows at 1st and 2nd floors to far right; windows above breaking eaves with wallhead stack between, window to left with semi-circular dormerhead and gabled dormerhead to window to right, stack corbelled at string course above 2nd floor. Similar arrangement of bays to left of taller gabled bay (with semi-circular dormerheads to attic windows flanking stacks and cartouche with date at 2nd floor below stack. Full-height canted oriel to outer right. Plate glass sash and case windows; some uPVC replacment windows. Grey slate roof; ashlar coped skews; scrolled skewputts.

Statement of Interest

Built for James A Reid. The decorative detail over the 1st floor windows is the same as used by William Leiper at Dalmore Lodge, Rhu Road Lower, Helensburgh built in 1873. The original source is from Maybole Castle, Ayrshire.