Ballytrim, 132 Sinclair Street, Helensburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh and Lomond South

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Probably Stewart and Paterson, dated 1926. 2-storey, asymmetrical Arts and Crafts villa. Harled, painted ashlar dressings. Base course; ashlar mullioned windows; bargeboarded gables; swept eaves. N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3 bay to centre, canted projection to right, taller gabled bays to outer right and left. Doorway off-centre left, panelled door, ashlar architrave with date panel above lintel. Small window above to 1st floor; timber mullioned and double transomed tall stair window to right; small window at ground and 1st floor to right. 2-storey canted projection to right with polygonal roof with swept eaves, window at ground and 1st floor. Curved screen wall abutting window at ground to right. Windows at 1st floor with cill course continued around canted bay. Lop-sided gabled bay to right with window at ground and 1st floor. Gabled bay to left with bipartite window to right at ground, garage abutting to left (see below). Window to right at 1st floor. Attic window to centre.

E ELEVATION: advanced gabled bay to left with apex stack, 2 windows at ground and 1st floor. 2 windows to right at ground, window breaking eaves above with half-piend dormerhead.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: 3 bays to centre, taller gable bays flanking. Tripartite doorway (door flanked by windows), off-centre right. 2 windows above at 1st floor. Gabled bay to right with canted window (1-2-1) at ground, half-pend slate roof; tripartite window at 1st floor, attic window. Full-height canted window off-centre left, polygonal slate roof. Gabled bay to outer left with bipartite window at ground and 1st floor; attic window.

W ELEVATION: steeply pitched roof swept low above ground floor. Bipartite window to right at ground, 2 windows to left. 3 dormers above, half-piend to centre dormer, flat-roof to dormers flanking. Tall harled stack above to centre with flat-roofed dormers flanking.

GARAGE: rectangular-plan garage abutting NE gable. N elevation; 2-leaf garage doors, doorway to left. W elevation; 4 small windows with window to far right.

CONSERVATORY: abutting garage to left (E). Almost square-plan, canted to E. Harled base; timber-framed.

Variety of glazing patterns to sash and case windows, plate glass to lower sashes, 6-pane upper to windows on S elevation; some 12-pane and 9-pane to N elevation. Grey/green slate roof; red ridge tiles; coped harled stacks; 2 rooflights to S.

INTERIOR: not seen.

GATEPIERS: square-plan. Harled, red-tiled course below tiled pyramidal caps. Quadrant wall flanking to right with iron railing.

Similar in style to Crossways, Charlotte Street by Stewart and

Paterson.