1 Lower Sutherland Crescent, Helensburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

1859. Symmetrical 2-storey L-plan Tudor Revival double villa. Snecked red sandstone rubble, ashlar dressings. Base course; chamfered reveals; ashlar mullioned windows, bipartite windows with hoodmould raised to semi-circule over mullion, label stops; overhanging bracketted eaves. 19 Suffolk Street:

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steeply gabled porch set on a diagonal line in re-entrant angle, shouldered-arch doorway, fanlit panelled door, date stone above '1859'. Bipartite window to right at ground, four-centred-arch window breakig eaves above with gabled dormerhead. Advanced gabled bay to left of porch with slight advanced tripartite window at ground with ashlar saw tooth half-piend coping acting as apron to hoodmoulded bipartite window above; loop window to gablehead.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: corniced canted window to centre with blocking course; bipartite window to 1st floor above.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: modern lean-to garage abutting to left; stair window above at 1st floor; gabled dormerheaded window breaking eaves to right with single storey service wing advanced to outer right and abutting wing of 1 Sutherland Crescent.

Plate glass sash and case window most with 2-panes to lower sashes and single pane to upper sashes. Purple slate roof with fishscale banding; corniced rendered end stack.

1 Sutherland Crescent:

Mirror image of above.

Statement of Interest

Nos 19 Suffolk Street and 1 Sutherland Crescent lower are similar in design to 108 King Street West and the parsonage of St Michael and All Angels church in William Street which bears the date 1857.