The Grange, 23 Suffolk Street, Helensburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: The Grange, 23 Suffolk Street, Helensburgh

Listing Name: 23 Suffolk Street, the Grange with Boundary Wall and Gatepiers and 39 Millig Street, the Ingle

Location: Helensburgh

County: Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

1858; additions to rear by Campbell Douglas and Paterson, 1909;

addition of wing to W, by A N Paterson, 1910. 2-storey, 3-bay L-plan villa with single storey wing to W. Squared, coursed and stugged crea, sandstone rubble, ashlar dressings, harled additions to rear. Base course; quoin strips; windows with raised margins, chamfered arrises, ashlar mullions, hoodmoulds to ground floor windows, doorway and window above at 1st floor; overhanging eaves; finilled, bargeboarded gables.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION* slightly advanced gabled bay to centre breaking eaves midway at 1st floor; round-arched doorway, fanlit 2-leaf panelled doors, half-glazed vestibule door; round-arched window at 1st floor with cill course. Biaprtite windows flanking at ground. Gabled bipartites breaking eaves above with basket-arched lights. Single storey wing to W (see below).

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey wing to centre with later (1909) addition abutting to E. N elevation with tal tapering wallhead stack breaking eaves to left, ashlar coped skews with scrolled skewputts, louvred vent to centre. E elevation with canted gabled oriel. Modern doorway in re-entrant angle.

WING TO W: materials as above, gambrel roof. S elevation, doorway to right with bracketted eaves swept down to form canopy porch, boarded door. Tall window to left breaking eaves with gable dormerhead. N elevation, 7-light strip window breaking eaves, glazed roof.

Mostly plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, coped sandstone stacks, moulded cans.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: low rubble walls, ashlar coped.