5 William Streeet, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Earlier 19th century single storey and attic, 3-bay symmetrical villa with classical details flanked by 1900 2-storey, 2-bay blocks.

No 5a villa to centre: rendered and lined as ashlar

ashlar dressings. Base and eaves courses, cornice and blocking course; quoin-strips.

E (WILLIAM STREET/ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: timber aediculed doorway to centre, moulded ashlar ingoes, panelled door, plate glass fanlight, modern glazed vestibule door. Windows flanking with araised ashlar margins, apron, dentilled cornice, round-headed recessed panel above with partera to centre and blocked keystone. Broad ashlar dormer to centre with open-pediment, pilaster-quoins and ogee-headed window to centre with fleur-de-lis decoration at apex. Later timber bipartite slate-hung dormers flanking.

Replacement uPVC windows at ground, border glazed sash and case to attic. Grey slate roof, corniced ashlar end stacks. Original rainwater goods.

Nos.5 and 7: stugged snecked cream sandstone, ashlar dressing. Stop-chamfered arrises; cill course at 1st floor; timber bracketted eaves with ashlar breackets below eaves at angles.

No 5, villa to left:

E (WILLIAM STREET) ELEVATION: corniced doorpiece to right with panelled door and small pane fanlight, half-glazed vestibule door. Window to left and regular fenestration to 1st floor.

Plate glass sash and case windows. Piended grey slate roof.

No 7, villa to right:

E (WILLIAM STREET) ELEVATION: 3 bays at ground, pend entrance to outer left with raised margins, stop-chamfered arrises and ogee-moulding to lintel. Window flanking to right and to far right. 2 windows at 1st floor.

Modern aluminium windows at ground, border glazed sash and case at 1st floor. Piended grey slate roof, corniced ashlar stack above eaves to centre on E elevation, rendered end stack to right, polygonal moulded cans.

Statement of Interest

The flanking 2-storey blocks were added for Messrs G and R Grant, together with the villa they comprise a near-symmetrical design.