71 King Street West, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Earlier 19th century. Single storey and attic, ssymmetrical 3-bay villa flanked by recessed single bay pavilions. Painted squared and coursed rubble, ashlar dressings. Base and lintel course; cornice, blocking course; architrave to windows; eaves/lintel course; pilaster quoins.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION (39 WILLAIM STREET): pilastered doorway to centre, deep-set fanlit panelled door, half-glazed vestibule door, dado rail to vestibule. Windows flanking doorway. Blind window on return to right, window on return to left.

PAVILION TO RIGHT N (71 KING STREET WEST): base course; raised margins to windows; eaves/lintel course, cornice; blocking course; quoin strip. Piended grey slate roof.

E elevation: window to centre.

N elevation: 3-bay, door to cetnre flanked by windows. 2-storey villa abutting to W (not included in listing).

PAVILION TO LEFT S (37 WILLIAM ST): mirror image to left with lean-to porch to doorway.

INTERIOR: not seen.

12-lying pane sash and case windows; plate glass to pavilions. Grey slate roof, ashlar coped skews, corniced squared and coursed sandstone stacks to gables, original cans. 2 slate-hung canted dormers to E with tripartite pilastered windows, 4-pane sash and case glazing pattern.