Upper Ericstane, 56 Williaw Street, Helensburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Upper Ericstane, 56 Williaw Street, Helensburgh

Listing Name: 56 William Street, Upper Ericstane with Screen and Boundary Wall and 7 a Montrose Street West, Lower Ericstane

Location: Helensburgh

County: Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Mid 19th century, additions and alterations by Duncan McNaughtan 1878 and 1901. 2-storey, 3-bay gabled villa with lower 2-storey block to (N) rear. Rendered to S elevation, harled to N, cream sandstone ashlar dressings. Ashlar mullioned windows; chamfered arrises; quoin-strips.

N (MONTROSE STREET/ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3 symmetrical windows at ground and 1st floor; windows to centre narrower than flanking windows; 3 windows at ground with decorative iron window guards and small bipartite window to outer right with multi-pane glazing; window to centre at 1st floor flanked by semi-circular oriel windows. Fine doorcase to enclosed stair and side (W) entrance to villa; cream ashlar; 1/2 glazed lead pane door, stop-chamfered arrises with roll-moulding and scrolled skewputts. Low screen wall to right (see below).

Enclosed stair with half-timbered base, timber transomed round-headed lights above with leaded panes, lean-to roof.

Doorway to S; ashlar balustrade, pier with ball finial; 1/2-glazed door with leaded panes.

Single storey wing to outer left, recent modernisation of older service block.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: 2 bays recessed to left, doorway to right with fanlit 2-leaf glazed doors; tripartite window in slightly advanced squared bay to left. Basket-arched French window in slightly advanced bay to right at 1st floor, ogee-headed window set in advanced gabled bay breaking eaves to left, decorated bargeboard. Iron baslcony at 1st floor suppported on 3 cast iron columns. Slightly advanced taller gabled bay to outer right with full-height canted windows, corniced at ground floor, piended slate roof.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: gagbled, 3 bays; narrow window to centre at ground and 1st floor; blinded windows to outer right; enclosed stair to left; narrow transomed window to right with leaded pane glazing; window at 1st floor above. Lower gabled bay to outer left, window at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: gabled, window to right at 1st floor.

Plate glass and 4-pane sash and case windows; decorative glazing to French window, curved glass to oriels with fixed multi-pane above. Grey slate roof, ashlar corniced stacks, original cans, some original rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen.

SCREEN WALL AND BOUNDARY WALL TO MONTROSE STREET: low ashlar coped rubble wall with ashlar balustrade; taller semi-circular coped rubble boundary wall to right.

Statement of Interest

The enclosed stair was added to the W side of the villa in 1878. The alterations to the windows at 1st floor of the south elevation and the addition of the ashlar doorcase, oriel windows, bipartite window and window guards on the north N elevation were executed in 1901.