Granary, Granary Street, Huntly

A Category C Listed Building in Huntly, Aberdeenshire

Town: Huntly

Electoral Ward: Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Huntly

Description

Circa late 18th century 2-storey 7-bay building, altered late 19th century and subsequently; possibly built as granary. Grey granite rubble with red sandstone dressings and quoins; pitched slated roof with unobtrusive circa late 19th century skylights in slope of roof over eaves to N; ashlar skews.

Regular openings of late 18th century date, with chamfered arrises, some altered and several blocked with rubble or brick infill.

N (RICHMOND LANE) ELEVATION: larger rectangular windows with 12-pane sash and case windows at ground; square openings, some 9-pane sash and case, some blocked, close up at eaves at 1st floor. Arched entrance at 2nd bay from left. Large garage door slapping off-centre through both floors adjacent to centre bay which has blocked 1st floor hoist door.

S ELEVATION: regular openings; rubble-built, circa late 19th century lean-to porch masking centre ground floor bays.

GABLES: single bay, with blocked arch doorway to Granary Street.

INTERIOR: gutted circa 1950. 1st floor and partitions removed. Lathe and plaster platformed ceiling of circa late 19th century date (seen 1992).

Statement of Interest

Most recently used as a store by Cruickshanks soft drinks company, previously an agricultural machinery show and sale room for the adjacent Sellar's Foundry and before that served as halls.