Ivy House, Front Street West, Inveraray

A Category A Listed Building in Inveraray, Argyll and Bute

Town: Inveraray

Electoral Ward: Mid Argyll

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Inveraray

Description

Ivy House dates to 1755 and was designed by John Adam. It is a two-storey three-bay and attic classical house which was planned to flank the town house to create a symmetrical classical palace-fronted composition. It is located on the main approach to the town from the east and is linked to a classical arcaded screen and other mid-18th century building of the same date, forming a critical part of one of Scotland's earliest and most outstanding planned towns. There is some survival of the 18th century interior plan form, but the interior is largely of 19th century date with further later alterations. There have been later additions including a 19th century piended roofed porch and several extensions to the rear.

Statement of Interest

Ivy House is an outstanding example of set-piece Georgian architecture in Scotland. It is symmetrical and has features which typify the plain, classical town house which became characteristic of Scotland's burgh architecture in the later 18th and early 19th centuries. The design was by one of Scotland's most famous neo-classical architects, John Adam, who was the brother and partner of Robert and James Adam. The architect, John Adam, is of national importance for this style of architecture and these buildings are an exceptional example of his work.

The location of Ivy House as a key building within the planned town is very significant and is integral in a group of buildings designed together as an 18th century 'show piece' (Argyll & Bute - Buildings of Scotland, p.310). The building is flanked by other A-listed buildings in the group, including the former town house (now the tourist information office).

This building in its group context is early and was extremely influential in the early development of town planning in Scotland. The planning of Inveraray town as a whole is of national and international importance.

The building forms part of an A-Group.

Supplementary information in the listed building record revised in 2020.