Bridgend, Cowgate, Inverbervie

A Category C Listed Building in Inverbervie, Aberdeenshire

Town: Inverbervie

Electoral Ward: Mearns

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Inverbervie

Description

Late 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay L-plan villa with classical details, built on sloping site. Rendered with painted sandstone ashlar dressings. Base course; dividing band course; strip quoins; stop-

chamfered reveals to SW elevation windows.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical 3-bay with single storey piend- roofed wing adjoining to outer left. Bracketted cornice to doorway at centre; panelled door; plate glass fanlight; single window at 1st floor above. 3-light canted windows at ground in bays to left and right; tripartite windows at 1st floor above.

NW ELEVATION: advanced single storey wing with doorway; single window at 1st floor behind.

SE ELEVATION: irregular disposition of windows and doorway.

NE ELEVATION: advanced 2-storey wing to outer left with single window at ground floor. Full-height stairtower in central bay. Single windows at ground and 1st floor in bay to outer right. 4-pane sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; coped gablehead stacks; moulded octagonal cans; stone finial to rear wing gable; yellow fireclay ridging; decorative cast-iron brackets to rhones.

BOUNDARY RAILINGS: fleur-de-lys headed railings to street; high rubble boundary walls elsewhere.

Sited prominently on corner plot. Good ironwork details.