2 King Street, Inverkeithing

A Category C Listed Building in Inverkeithing, Fife

Town: Inverkeithing

Electoral Ward: Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay

Traditional County: Fife

Inverkeithing

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, attic and part basement, 3-bay, rectangular-plan plain classical villa; later extensions to N and E. Squared coursed rubble to S; rendered to E, N and W. Base, band and eaves courses; painted margins, stone cills, and raised ashlar quoins. Pilastered doorpiece; rectangular dormers; full-height round stair tower to rear.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central pilastered stop-chamfered doorpiece, timber panelled door, plain fanlight; flanking windows. 3 evenly spaced 1st floor windows set close to eaves. 2 rectangular dormers with slate cheeks; central cast-iron rooflight. Pitched, slightly recessed 2-storey, single bay extension to right with timber boarded garage door at basement level; painted blind window centred above at ground level.

E ELEVATION: advanced 2-storey pitched roof extension to centre (plain gable end); 1st floor windows to outer bays.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 5 bays; irregular fenestration. Central full-height round stair tower with conical roof, long stair window and door to right return. Box dormer to left of stair tower. Full-height advanced flat-roof extension to outer bay right. Pitched, slightly recessed 2-storey, single bay extension to left with window at ground level above raised basement.

W ELEVATION: plain gable. Full-height flat roof extension slightly advanced to left abutting canted boundary wall.

20th century metal windows throughout (8-pane timber window to stair); pitched and flat roofs; graded grey slates; straight stone skews; beaked skewputts; coped rendered gablehead stacks; single coped ashlar stack to pitched-roof extension to E; circular clay cans.

INTERIOR: divided into upper and lower flats; substantial droved stone fireplace in basement to E of plan.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: stone coped painted rubble wall curved at junction of King Street and Heriot street; house abuts wall to W. Ashlar obelisk gatepiers to E (that to left cement rendered).

Statement of Interest

A prominently sited late Georgian villa located on early burgh thoroughfare (possibly the former site of the fleshmarket).