Sovereign House, Academy Road, Irvine

A Category B Listed Building in Irvine, North Ayrshire

Entry Name: Sovereign House, Academy Road, Irvine

Listing Name: Academy Road, Old Irvine Academy, Including Outbuildings, Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Irvine

County: North Ayrshire

Town: Irvine

Electoral Ward: Irvine West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Irvine

Description

John Armour, 1902. 2-storey, 17-bay, large classical school building of 2 blocks abacking. Red sandstone ashlar to front, coursed, snecked with tooled finish to sidesand rear. Bull-faced stone to deep battered base course, narrow cill course at ground floor, projected moulded course above ground floor, eaves course. Distyle in antis centrepiece, domed end towers.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical, bays grouped 3-4-3-4-3. Central bays in taller, advanced section, entrance door set in Ionic columned and corniced doorpiece, flanking windows with moulded surrounds and bracketted cills, single windows on returns. 4 lower bays to left and right plain openings. 3 taller end bays to left and right to advanced sections, moulded surrounds with columnar mullions. 1st floor, central bays with moulded surrounds, bracketed cills, set in distyle in antis recess. Dentil cornice, wallhead continues above. 4 bays to left and right with moulded surrounds, bracketed cills, pilaster divisions. End bays in moulded surrounds with keystone and broad pilasters flanking at corners.

E ELEVATION: block to rear, 2 bays with plain openings. Central bay, advanced end tower, no rustication, tripartite ground floor, tall windows with moulded surround reaching to cill course at 1st floor and return to left. Doorway in return at ground floor with moulded surround. Above eaves; lead covered dome, drum and octagonal base, four sides pilastered, pedimented and with roundel features. 4 square dies with pinnacles to corners. 2 bays to right (front), ground floor with plain openings, 1st floor with moulded surround to left, blind to right, half pilaster end to right.

W ELEVATION: as E elevation but single bay to left (front) at ground and 1st floors. 4 basement openings in base course to left.

S ELEVATION: symmetrical, 11 bays, grouped 4-3-4. Ground floor 3-bay section advanced, bipartites to centre, single windows flanking and to returns. 4 bays flanking with single, bipartite, tripartite and single windows at ground floor, single, bipartite and single at 1st floor.

Timber sash and case glazing (see Notes). Piended roofs in grey/green slate. 4 ridge stacks to centre of blocks.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1996.

OUTBUILDINGS, BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: square, rusticated, red sandstone gatepiers at E entrance. Boundary wall of varied age and condition. Derelict outbuildings to W.

Statement of Interest

Disused. Doors and windows boarded at time of inspection 1996. Glazing formerly with slender astragals and circular motifs at 1st floor centre and end bays N elevation.