2 Low Green Road, Irvine

A Category B Listed Building in Irvine, North Ayrshire

Town: Irvine

Electoral Ward: Irvine West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Irvine

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular plan classical house with flanking pavilions. Rubble stone walls, harled and painted to front and sides.

Stone wings painted. Rubble stone basement exposed. Base course, eaves band and cornice, blocking course, raised margins.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Central masonry staircase leading to pilastered and corniced doorpiece, fanlight with geometrical glazing bars. Flanking pavilions slightly recessed.

S ELEVATION: 1 window 2nd floor to left, eaves cornice and blocking course continued. Advanced wing no openings, boundary wall flush with gable end, with gateway.

N ELEVATION: symmetrical with S but no openings, no features. Boundary wall against gable end.

W ELEVATION: central semi-circular stair tower with window 1st to 2nd storeys.

12-pane timber sash windows. Piended roofs in grey slate, wallhead stacks to S and N.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1996.

BOUNDARY WALL: to S harled, to W removed producing car parking space, to N and E shared with neighbouring properties.