Hamilfield, 12 Kilwinning Road, Irvine

A Category B Listed Building in Irvine, North Ayrshire

Town: Irvine

Electoral Ward: Irvine West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Irvine

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay classical house with single storey, 1-bay flanking pavilion wings. Painted, stugged ashlar, base course, eaves band, cornice and wallhead to W, S, N raised in centre to W, pilaster ends.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central entrance, modern door, semi-circular fanlight, recessed from pilastered, corniced doorpiece, window centred at 1st floor above. Flanking bays with windows at ground and 1st floors. Trompe loeil single storey wing to left actually screen wall with blind window.

S ELEVATION: flanking wing advanced with garden screen wall abutting, window to right at ground floor main house.

N ELEVATION: modern flat roof double garage at ground floor, garden screen wall abutting to right.

E ELEVATION: harled single storey addition built against centre and right bays, piended roof partially obscuring centre bay staircase window. Windows at ground floor to left and at 1st floor left and right survive. Modern bay window in single storey wing to left. Harled full- height exterior stack added to right.

Varied 12-pane timber sash and case and modern windows, grey slate piended roof, central ashlar wall head stacks to N and S. Piended, felted roof to single storey wing.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

OUTBUILDINGS, BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: outbuilding to NE, harled, openings to W, S and E, built against garden wall to N, piended platform roof, built on site of earlier outbuilding. Rubble stone boundary wall to E, W, N, low, coped with later steel railings to W. Large square gatepiers to W, chamfered, panels and corniced cap. Later steel gates.

Statement of Interest

Additions and alterations to rear (E) and N of house are regrettably out-of-character with these elevations.