10 Harbour Street, Irvine

A Category B Listed Building in Irvine, North Ayrshire

Town: Irvine

Electoral Ward: Irvine South

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Irvine

Description

Early 19th century adjoining properties, 2-storey and attic, harled, plain ashlar margins, lintels at eaves, eaves band and cornice.

NO 10: 3-bay, central pilastered and corniced doorpiece, 2 recessed steps window above at 1st floor, flanking bays symmetrical, 3 bipartite flat roof dormers above, bowed stair tower to rear.

NO 12: 2-bay, entrance pend to left with segmental arch, plain doorway within, window above pend, windows in bay to right, bipartite dormers to match No 10 off-set to left.

Windows boarded, timber 12-pane sash and case dormers, grey green slates, stone skews, broad gablehead stacks, brick to No 12.

Statement of Interest

Building disused. Part of varied range overlooking harbour. Part of the Harbour Street B Group, Nos 8-14.