Royal Hotel, 21 Canongate, Jedburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Town: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

Early 19th century. Symmetrical 3-storey with cellarage 5-bay hotel, on ground falling to E; squared, snecked and stugged ashlar. Windows to all floors of all bays, smaller at 2nd floor. Base course. N (CANONGATE) ELEVATION: ground floor harled, with band course above; at centre, steps to corniced tripartite painted ashlar doorcase with chamfered reveals; 2-leaf panelled door with rectangular fanlight; 3-pane sidelights with sunken aprons; inner bays with basement vents below windows, far left bay with shouldered carriage arch to pend. Tripartite windows to centre bay of upper floors: windows flanking.

E ELEVATION: M-roofed, rubble, gablehead stacks (truncated to right); blank, with bipartite window to centre of upper floors.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: 6-bay , squared and snecked rubble; carriage pend to right bay at ground; central bay blank. 4-pane timber sash and case windows (ground floor and 1st floor to rear with fixed multi-pane windows, opening at top). M-roof; grey slates; brick stacks; lead flashing to skews.

Formerly the Harrow Hotel and in 1823 'Mr Douglas's Inn'.