14B Canongate, 14A, Jedburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Town: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

Mid 18th century, incorporating earlier fabric. 3-storey 6-bay workshops with shop at ground (grouped 1-2-1-2). Broad pend to warehouse at rear (with segmental-arched cast-iron lintel) to right. 5-bay shop front under plain fascia; plate glass windows with cills to centre and outer bays, 2-leaf board doors with letterbox fanlights between (may have originally been 2 shops). Upper floors with single windows to each bay, slightly unevenly spaced; 2nd floor with cills.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Rebuilt brick stack; grey slates (roof reduced in height and platformed).

Irregular 3-storey 5-bay harled rubble warehouse (in Crown Lane) with harled rubble gable end to N; crowsteps and beak skewputts now in poor condition.

Statement of Interest

The Inventory claims that this building dates from the late 17th century: this is only evident in the masonry of the warehouse block to rear. Street front recently renovated. Part of a continuous group with 2 to 16 Canongate (see separate lisings). This building was also known as the Black Bull Inn in the 18th century, becoming the Caledonian Hotel in the later 19th century.