14B Canongate, 14A, Jedburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Town: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

Late 18th century. 3-storey 3-bay stugged cream rubble sandstone tenement with earlier 19th century shop at ground and projection in close at rear. Deep-set modern door with vertically divided plate glass shop window to right framed by replacement timber fascia with cornice and awning box. Upper floors with windows to each bay, 2nd floor windows half-height, chamfered arrises.

Irregular 2-bay rendered facade to Crown Lane (servicing 14A and B Canongate), with door at ground; gabled return (N elevation); 1st floor with window and blind quatrefoil motifs in gablehead.

12-pane sash and case timber windows (6-pane to 2nd floor front). Rebuilt stone stack; grey slates. Beak skewputts to rear block.

Recently restored. B Group with 2 to 14 Canongate (see separate listings).