3-5 Castlegate, Jedburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Town: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

Late 17th century with later alterations. 3-storey and attic 3-bay tenement with shop and pedestrian pend at ground; rectangular windows to all bays; modern stair tower to rear. Harled with painted ashlar margins and cills. 2 left bays advanced (with return to left before adjoining No 7), under crowstepped gable with ball finial and attic window; return to right with glazed door and letterbox fanlight to shop. Right bay with pend to right, rubble margins with chamfered arrises, (to Under Nags Hea d Close) and square window to left at ground; single windows to upper floor.

Irregular harled rear facade with concrete cills; at centre, projecting semi-circular stair tower (c. 1978) with door at ground and conical roof; single bays to either side, upper right window bipartite; pair of little piend-roofed dormers.

12-pane timber sash and case windows; 9-pane vertical pivot attic window, 4-pane casements to dormers and stair; plate glass window at ground. Grey slates.

Statement of Interest

Recently thoroughly restored; earlier the front had been flush with the rest of the street, the right bay having a smaller gable and there being a further small bay to the left. The drum stair tower replaces a demolished range which extended to the rear. Its current form may be closer to its original plan. Part of the continuous B group to Market Place.