Prince Charlie's House, 7 Castlegate, Jedburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Prince Charlie's House, 7 Castlegate, Jedburgh

Listing Name: 7-11 (Odd Nos) Castlegate (Prince Charlie's House), 1-7 (Odd Nos) Blackhills Close and 1-2 Upper Nags Head Close

Location: Jedburgh

Town: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

Late 17th century, with later rebuilding. 3-storey and attic irregular 6-bay tenement (grouped 2-1-3) with shops and pend to Blackhills Close at ground; 2-storey and attic ranges to rear; ground falling away to N. Harled rubble with painted ashlar margins and cills; crow-stepped gables. windows to all bays.

SE (CASTLEGATE) ELEVATION: broad pend at centre with heavy cornice and windows above. Ashlar plaque to right at 1st floor, PRINCE CHARLIE'S HOUSE...; 3 bays to right grouped together; plate glass windows at ground with margins descending to pavement; entrance to shop (barber) from pend (barber's pole trade sign above shop). To left of centre bay at 2nd floor large elaborate sundial with tabular and bowl-shaped dials, now almost totally decayed (crest of Blackhills family could be made out at one time). 2 bays to left with 3-bay painted ashlar corniced shop front at ground; door at centre flanked by vertically divided plate glass display windows. Blank return to N gable adjoining No 5.

REAR ELEVATION: pend with shallow pink sandstone arch, window above to each floor and box dormer. To N, rebuilt 2-storey and attic 3-bay wing with the tile-hung box dormers breaking eaves to both elevations; right bay with sadly decayed roll-moulded, lugged and ogee-headed Renaissance doorcase with frieze and panel above, modern door. Wing continues as Under Nags Head Close (see separate listing). To S, rebuilt 2 and 3-storey irregular 7-bay range with conical roofed stair tower in re-entrant angle; ancient chamfered ashlar doorcase, with modern door, to stair, two 3-storey bays to right; 2-storey 4-bay range beyond with large single tile-hung dormer. Both range terminated by long and short quoins. 12-pane timber sash and case windows (dormers with 12-pane casements). Grey slate roof; rendered stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992. Originally had 18th century panelling and bolection moulded fireplaces, but apparently removed during restoration.

Statement of Interest

The front tenement and ranges to the rear have been very thoroughly restored/rebuilt. There is very little exterior evidence of the original fabric (Castlegate window margins were originally chamfered, for instance), but the essential form and disposition have been retained, noticeably to the rear. The S range originally continued all the way along the Close.The property originally belonged to Ainslie of Blackhill family, thus the name of the close. Bonnie Prince Charlie lodged in the house from the 6th to 7th of November 1745, as commemorated by the plaque on the front of the building, erected by the Jethart Callants Club, and unveiled by the Duke of Atholl on 28th September 1935.

The building forms part of the continuous B group to the Market Place.