48 Castlegate, Jedburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Town: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

17th century. 2-storey 4-bay house with 2 projecting gables to street; deeply pointed rubble, cills. N gable advanced 1 bay, with single window to N return at ground; S gable advanced a further bay, with single window at 1st floor to N return, S return blank. Single storey porch in re-entrant angle, with bipartite window to street and door to N; single window to N gable above; S gable with 2 windows at ground, 1 above. Modern tilting diamond leaded windows. Ashlar coped skews; gablehead stack to S, recently lowered; grey slates.

Low rubble boundary wall to porch (recently moved through 90 degrees).

Statement of Interest

Group with 46 and 50 Castlegate. Listed despite misguided and unauthorised recent 'restoration', which involved removing the render, replacing windows and dormer, heavy repointing, lowering of a stack, and moving of the front wall. It can only be hoped that listing will encourage remedial works to this, one of th oldest buildings in the Castlegate.